Iris lineolata (Trautv.) Grossh.
EN B 1 ab(iii) + 2 ab(iii)
Category. Endangered species. The extent of occurrence is less than 5000 km2, the area of occupancy is less than 500 km2. The species faces decline of the extent of occurrence and the area of occupancy as a result of the changes in habitat conditions. It was not included in the first edition of the Red Data Book of Armenia. It is not included in the Annexes of CITES and that of the Bern Convention.
Description. Rhizomatous perennial herb. Leaves narrowly falcate, often distorted. External lobes of perianth limb 4–5 x 1,5 cm, acuminate, light, with thin dark veins and semicircular spot; inner ones 4–5 (6) x 1,5–2 cm, acuminate, light, with dark brown veins. Decorative plant.
Distribution. In Armenia it is distributed only in Zangezur (surroundings of Sisian and Goris towns, villages Vahatin, Shurnukh, Nerkin Hand, Shikahogh, Vorotan river gorge) floristic region. EOO is 750 km2, AOO is 28 km2, the number of locations is 3. Besides Armenia the species grows in East Transcaucasia, Talish, South–East Anatolia and Iran.
Ecological, biological and phytocoenological peculiarities. Grows from lower to upper mountain belts, at the altitudes of 800–2000 meters above sea level, in the mountain steppe, shibliak, in the meadows, on dry stony slopes. Flowering from May to June, fruiting from June to July.
Limiting factors. Loss/degradation of habitats caused by agricultural activity.
Conservation actions. Part of the population is situated on the territory of "Shikahoh" State Reserve. Necessary: monitoring of the population state, as well as introduction into floriculture.