The Secretary General of the Ministry of Internal Affairs received the Director of "Grant Thornton Consulting" and the Senior Consultant of Sustainable Development Programs
The Secretary General of the Ministry of Environment, Sergo Atanesyan, received the Director of Grant Thornton Consulting, Regional Director of Europe, Middle East, Africa and CIS of Grant Thornton Network, Gurgen Hakobyan, and Marina Javakhyan, Senior Consultant of Sustainable Development Programs.
During the meeting, possible options for cooperation within the framework of the memorandum signed between the Ministry and the organization were discussed.
The director of the organization presented the range of services provided in the field of sustainable development to the representatives of the ministry.
Within the framework of the memorandum, the company is ready to carry out joint activities and programs agreed with the Ministry, analysis of the international experience of implementing Sustainability Standards (from the point of view of localization of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation and other international initiatives), as well as to provide support to the Ministry in the preparation of analytical materials related to its fields of activity.
During the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue the meetings and discussions in favor of reforms in the sector.