New regulations to protect the ozone layer will come into effect
New regulations to protect the ozone layer will come into effect.
On November 24, 2017, the Comprehensive and Extended Partnership Agreement was signed between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their member states. The road map, which is the result of the signing of that agreement, sets out obligations to restore ozone-depleting substances in the regulation from 2024, which means that the new concepts must be reflected in the Law on the Protection of the Ozone Layer.
It will be established for businessmen to submit information regarding monitoring of leaks (from installations containing regulated substances (refrigerators, air conditioners, heat pumps and other equipment containing refrigerants (ozone-depleting substances)) to the authorized state body electronically, as well as the duty to eliminate them after detection of leaks.
Deputy Minister of Environment Tigran Gabrielyan presented to the National Assembly for consideration the additions and amendments provided for in the Law "On Protection of the Ozone Layer" and the Code of Administrative Offenses.
In the field of ozone depleting substances, the authority of the government to monitor leakages in these installations, to approve the order of recording their results and the form of the record book is also planned.
Amendments to the Code on Administrative Offenses define the measure of responsibility that is adequate for the prevention or enforcement of a possible offense by businessmen, which is aimed at the legal regulation of public relations arising in the field. It was noted that the adoption of the package will ensure the harmonization of the current sectoral national and sectoral legislation of the European Union.
It should be noted that the regulations mainly refer to refrigerating facilities, the operation of which leads to emissions of certain chemical elements.